Jesus welcomed the people, taught them about the Kingdom of God and healed those in need. Luke 9:11

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

1. Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013

We comply with the principles of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA) when dealing with all information received from visitors to the site and to our centre, as they make use of our services or purchase our goods. 

2. Our Services

We only process the information necessary to offer the services offered on our website, insofar as it required to achieve our aims and principles, as described in our Terms and Conditions. 

 3. Your information

We aim to only process information on you that was given to us by you personally. We would be reasonably unaware if someone else provided us with your information on your behalf. Should this have happened without your consent and you are unhappy with us further processing your information for whatever reason or purpose, please do let us know so that we can destroy such records.

We will provide all persons with access to any personal information we hold on them. We may also be requested by anyone to correct their personal information, or destroy it altogether.

4. Use of your information

The use of your personal information may include the following in achieving our aims and legitimate business purposes:

• In order to provide and maintain our services and goods offered, and record keeping

•To process your details as a user of the services: the personal information you provide can give you access to different types of the services that are available to you

•For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the goods, items or services you have purchased or of any other contract with us through the rendering of our services. This also includes contracts we have undertaken with suppliers of goods or services to us under contract or publicised terms and conditions

•To contact you: To contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication regarding updates or informative communications and marketing related to our goods or services, and donation appeals.

•To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

•To manage your requests: To attend and manage your requests to us.

•For statutory requirements or law enforcement

•For personnel and volunteer administration

•To enable the physical delivery goods or products purchased from us

5. Required Period

We only hold personal information for as long as necessary. Once data is no longer needed or required by law it is deleted or destroyed from our records.

6. Data Storage

For administrative reasons data may be passed to and stored securely with third party service providers for purposes such as the processing of your payment or refund for a product or service, the processing, saving or archiving of your information on a cloud.

7. Email Updates

We regularly email website news and information updates to those customers who have specifically subscribed to our email service. All subscription emails sent by us contain clear information on how to unsubscribe from our email service.

8. Our Promise

We never sell, rent or exchange mailing lists. 

9. Data Shared With Partners

We may however share commercial and technical data with our partners where a customer has accessed and used our website via a site belonging to one of our partners.  However, such information will also be subject to our partners’ privacy policies which have to comply with legislation such as POPIA and PAIA. 

10 Email Options

If you subscribe to our email service via any partner site, that partner may wish to send you details via email of other goods and services, which may be of interest to you. However when you subscribe directly to our email service you will be asked (if relevant) whether or not you wish to receive such emails. 

11. Partner Privacy Policies

Please note that we only share data with partners that operate their own privacy policy, which they have to do under POPIA and PAIA as well as other relevant legislation. 

12. Spam

In accordance with the POPIA we will not send you direct marketing information without your having consented thereto, and will desist in do so upon your indicating your wish to no longer receive it.

13. Product Updates

We may send emails to existing customers or prospective customers who have enquired or registered with us, or in the context of the sale of a product or services regarding the sale of similar goods or services directly provided by us. You may at any time request for this type of communication to cease

14. Email Content

All emails sent by us will be clearly marked as originating from us. All such emails will also include clear instructions on how unsubscribe from our email service and any future emails. Such instructions will either include a link to a page to unsubscribe or a valid email address to which you should reply, with “unsubscribe” as the email subject heading. The email address for this purpose is compliance.za@ellel.org

15. Cookies

Our website uses "cookies" to track use and allow customers to purchase from our website, as found on our bookshop.  Please note that these cookies do not contain or pass any personal, confidential or financial information or any other information that could be used to identify individual visitors or customers purchasing from our website. Please note that you are free to refuse cookies.  However, for purely technical reasons this may prevent you from purchasing from our website.  This is because anonymous cookies are commonly used to keep track of the contents of customers’ shopping baskets or trolleys during the checkout process.  This facility ensures that the items added to (or removed from) your basket are accurately stated when you go to pay. 

16. Links to social networking services

We use social networking services, such as Facebook, which may expand to further platforms in the future, to communicate publicly about our organisation’s offerings. When you communicate with us via a social network service, that service or platform may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of their website, and profile you and associate you to other service providers. Ellel Ministries has no control over or responsibility for these actions which are carried out under their independent ways and policies.

17 Disclaimer

We take precautions to protect your personal information collected through our website, electronic and other services but in the event that our system is infiltrated by unauthorised third parties we will not be liable for any resulting misuse of the personal information.

18. Contact Us

If you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy please email us at compliance.za@ellel.org 

Be advised that this policy is subject to change without notice.


© www.compactlaw.co.uk / all rights reserved / version 4.0